Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N13AK, Friday 22 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 October 1993
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Tailwinds, Inc.
Registration: N13AK
MSN: TH-678
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3750 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belmar, NJ (KBLM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER HE LANDED: 'PRIOR TO TURNING OFF THE RUNWAY, I REACHED FOR THE FLAP SWITCH. THE NEXT THING I KNEW I WAS SLIDING TO THE RIGHT...THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST ON ITS BELLY.' IN AN INTERVIEW, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE INADVERTENTLY RAISED THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE RATHER THAN THE WING FLAP SWITCH.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent actuation of the landing gear lever during the landing roll, resulting in the retraction of the landing gear on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA016