| Date: | Friday 22 October 1993 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3568M |
| MSN: | 12-2504 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4597 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hamilton, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (6S5) |
| Destination airport: | (6S5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A STUDENT PILOT WAS MAKING A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING DURING HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT, WHEN THE AIRPLANED TOUCHED DOWN FIRMLY & BEGAN TO PORPOISE. THE STUDENT INITIATED CORRECTIIVE ACTION TO STOP THE PORPOISE, BUT THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, HIT A DITCH, & WAS DAMAGED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE FOR LANDING, THE RESULTANT PORPOISE, AND THE DITCH NEAR THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94LA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94LA019
Location