| Date: | Friday 22 October 1993 |
| Time: | 11:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310L |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3328X |
| MSN: | 310L-0178 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3247 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tewksbury, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A FENCE, AND COLLIDED WITH A VEHICLE ON A ROAD. ACCORDING TO THE PILLOT, DURING THE APPROACH, HE 'CARRIED EXTRA SPEED AND LESS FLAPS' BECAUSE OF A 20 KNOT CROSSWIND. EXAMINATION OF THE RUNWAY, REVEALED THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN THE 2800 FOOT RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: was an improperly planned approach, and excessive compensation for the winds by the pilot which resulted in an overrun, and on ground collision with a fence and vehicle. A factor was the gusty crosswinds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC94LA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC94LA015