| Date: | Friday 22 October 1993 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36TC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N321TJ |
| MSN: | EA-189 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1743 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-UB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pueblo, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Olathe, KS (KOJC) |
| Destination airport: | (KPUB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING FINAL APPROACH AFTER COMPLETING A 2 HOUR 45 MINUTE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, A POWER LOSS OCCURRED AND THE PILOT CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD 1/4 MILE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. PERFORMANCE AND HISTORICAL DATA INDICATE THAT AT THE TIME OF THE FORCED LANDING 72 GALLONS OF FUEL SHOULD HAVE BEEN ABOARD THE AIRCRAFT. HOW THE FUEL WAS DISTRIBUTED IS UNKNOWN. FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT, THE ENGINE WAS RUN ON A TEST CELL AND PERFORMED NORMALLY.
Probable Cause: A COMPLETE, NON MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE POWER PLANT FOR UNKNOWN REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94LA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94LA015
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 May 1984 |
N321TJ |
Private |
0 |
Marble Falls, TX |
 |
w/o |
Location