| Date: | Monday 18 October 1993 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Complete Aviation Services |
| Registration: | N192KC |
| MSN: | 1987 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1450 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sunland, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Burbank, CA (KBUR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CFI WAS DEMONSTRATING A PINNACLE APPROACH TO A LANDING ON A MOUNTAIN TOP. THE CFI DID NOT PERFORM A HIGH RECONNAISSANCE FLIGHT BEFORE BEGINNING THE APPROACH. DURING THE APPROACH, THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED A TAILWIND AND THE CFI APPLIED FULL POWER, BUT WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE HELICOPTER'S DESCENT RATE INCREASED RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. THE SURFACE WINDS TURNED THE HELICOPTER RENDERING IT UNCONTROLLABLE AND IT SLID DOWN THE SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN.
Probable Cause: the CFI's poor inflight planning/decision and failure to follow normal procedures. The tailwind was a factor in this accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA016
Location