Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N28930, Sunday 17 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 October 1993
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28930
MSN: AA5B-0896
Total airframe hrs:796 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(94FL)
Destination airport:(94FL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS RUNNING UP THE ENGINE IN PREPARATION FOR A FLIGHT AND HAD HIS VISION CONCENTRATED ON THE ENGINE INSTRUMENTS. DURING THAT TIME, HIS MOTHER WALKED TO THE AIRPLANE AND WAS STRUCK BY THE PROPELLER.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER DECISION BY THE OTHER PERSON (PILOT'S MOTHER) TO GO TO THE AIRPLANE, WHILE THE PILOT WAS MAKING CHECKS IN PREPARATION FOR FLIGHT, AND HER FAILURE TO IDENTIFY THE HAZARDOUS CONDITION (TURNING PROPELLER).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA009