Accident Beechcraft 60 N7131D, Sunday 17 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 October 1993
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 60
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7131D
MSN: P-55
Total airframe hrs:2606 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-541-E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMIA)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (23J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 21 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLANE CRASHED ON UNEVEN/WOODED TERRAIN ABOUT 10 MI NORTH OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE SERIOUSLY INJURED PILOT REPORTED NO RECOLLECTION OF EVENTS LEADING TO THE ACCIDENT. AN A&P MECHANIC, WHO SAW THE PLANE TAKE OFF, STATED IT WAS CLIMBING SLOWLY & THE ENGINES WERE RUNNING SMOOTHLY, BUT THE ENGINES SOUNDED AS IF THEY WERE NOT AT FULL POWER. JUST BEFORE IMPACT, 2 WITNESSES SAW THE PLANE AT LOW ALTITUDE; ONE SAID THAT NEITHER ENGINE WAS OPERATING. EXAM OF THE LEFT ENGINE REVEALED THE FUEL SERVO WAS CONTAMINATED INTERNALLY; 2 OF 12 IGNITION LEADS FAILED CONTINUITY TESTS; & CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND IN THE MIXTURE HOUSING AREA. WATER WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT INBOARD LEADING EDGE FUEL CELL. EXAM OF THE RIGHT ENGINE REVEALED LEFT MAGNETO WAS NOT PROPERLY SECURED; TIMING OF RIGHT MAGNETO(S) 42 DEG BTC (SHOULD HAVE BEEN 20 DEG BTC). INVESTIGATION REVEALED BOTH PROPS AT LOW PITCH, LEFT MAGNETO SWITCHES OFF, RIGHT BOOST PUMP OFF, SHOULDER HARNESS NOT USED, LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION DATED 2/25/92. THIS WAS 1ST FLIGHT IN 5 MONTHS.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT, AND HIS FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT PROPER MAINTENANCE/ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS ATTAINED. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: WATER AND OTHER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL SUPPLY, LACK OF CONTINUITY IN TWO IGNITION LEADS, LOOSE LEFT MAGNETO ON THE RIGHT ENGINE, AND IMPROPER TIMING OF THE RIGHT MAGNETO ON THE RIGHT ENGINE; TERRAIN CONDITIONS IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE A SHOULDER HARNESS PROBABLY ATTRIBUTED TO THE DEGREE OF INJURY AND DAMAGE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94FA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94FA008

Location