Accident Piper PA-28-161 N28767, Tuesday 25 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 January 1994
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Aero-tech Services
Registration: N28767
MSN: 28-7916416
Total airframe hrs:3518 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Smoketown, PA
Destination airport:Bloomsburg, PA (N13
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A VFR FLIGHT, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A MOUNTAIN TOP AT 1,630 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL. ACCORDING TO A CO-WORKER WHO WAS FLYING ANOTHER AIRPLANE ON THE SAME ROUTE AND AT THE SAME TIME, THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE STATED OVER THE RADIO THAT HE WAS GOING TO DESCEND TO 1,700 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL. THAT WAS THE LAST TRANSMISSION THE CO-WORKER RECEIVED FROM THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE PILOT. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: the pilot attempting visual flight rules (VFR) flight into instrument meteorological conditions and the pilot not maintaining clearance from objects/terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94FA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94FA034

Location