Incident Eurocopter AS 550C3 Fennec E-384, Thursday 14 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 March 2024
Time:c. 15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 550C3 Fennec
Owner/operator:Ejército Ecuatoriano (Ecuadorian Army)
Registration: E-384
MSN: 7693
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San Lorenzo, Esmeraldas -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Ejército Ecuatoriano (Ecuadorian Army) Eurocopter AS 550C3 Fennec, operated by Grupo de Aviación del Ejército No. 43, received 9 high caliber shots from the ground in a military operation as it was carrying out a reconnaissance flight over the area in which a drug processing laboratory had been identified near the northern Ecuadorian-Colombian border. No injuries where reported.

Sources:

https://www.europapress.es/internacional/noticia-atacado-helicoptero-ejercito-ecuador-frontera-colombia-20240315035100.html
https://gaceta.es/iberosfera/atacan-un-helicoptero-militar-de-ecuador-mientras-sobrevolaba-un-laboratorio-de-drogas-en-la-frontera-con-colombia-20240315-0429/
https://x.com/ffaaecuador/status/1768406425686917229?s=46

Media: