Accident Luscombe T8F N1859B, Thursday 14 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 October 1993
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe T8F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1859B
MSN: 6286
Total airframe hrs:1605 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vernon, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewis Landing, NJ
Destination airport:Lincoln Park, NJ (N07
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED A 'POWER LOSS AND NO OIL PRESSURE.' HE INITIATED A FORCED LANDING ONTO A FIELD, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. DURING AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE, THE OIL DIPSTICK WAS FOUND UNSECURED IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which failed to detect an unsecured dipstick, resulting in oil starvation and the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA012