Accident Cessna A188B N4788Q, Monday 11 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 October 1993
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4788Q
MSN: 18802530T
Total airframe hrs:2558 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wall, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winner, SD (SD39)
Destination airport:(6V4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD JUST PURCHASED THE AIRPLANE AND WAS FLYING IT FROM THE POINT OF PURCHASE IN WINNER, SOUTH DAKOTA, TO HIS HOME IN MONTANA. WHILE LANDING AT THE FIRST EN ROUTE STOP, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. IN A STATEMENT, THE PILOT SAID HE ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A THREE POINT LANDING, WHEN HE SHOULD HAVE MADE WHEEL LANDINGS UNTIL HE WAS MORE FAMILIAR WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE TYPE (MAKE AND MODEL) OF AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA012

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 June 1999 N4788Q Private 0 Big Sandy, MT sub

Location