Accident Cessna T337E Turbo Super Skymaster N1244M, Saturday 9 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 October 1993
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337E Turbo Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Avrotec, Inc
Registration: N1244M
MSN: T33701244
Total airframe hrs:2991 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yamhill, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (KHIO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A NORMAL APPROACH TO THE AIRSTRIP WAS PERFORMED AND TOUCHDOWN WAS NEAR THE APPROACH END. MAXIMUM BRAKING WAS USED TO SLOW THE AIRPLANE; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE DID NOT COME TO A STOP BEFORE IT RAN OFF THE AIRSTRIP AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE LANDED APPROXIMATELY MID-FIELD AND DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH ROOM TO STOP BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. THE TAILWIND WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA012

Location