Accident Cessna 180 N2245C, Friday 8 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 October 1993
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2245C
MSN: 30545
Total airframe hrs:3581 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND ELECTED TO LAND ON AN OLD OIL COMPANY AIRSTRIP THAT HAD BEEN PLOWED. THE AIRSTRIP WAS 10,000 FEET LONG AND 200 FEET WIDE. HE DECIDED TO USE ONLY THE SOUTHEASTERN 2000 FEET. HE MADE 6 OVER FLIGHTS OF THE AIRSTRIP AND DID NOT SEE ANY BERMS ON THE SOUTHEAST END OF THE AIRSTRIP. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING GEAR STRUCK A BERM AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AND THE BERM ON THE AIRSTRIP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA010

Location