| Date: | Thursday 7 October 1993 |
| Time: | 18:35 LT |
| Type: | Helio H-391-B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N173K |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beaver Creek, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Fort Yukon, AK (FYU) |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks, AK (FAI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE LOST POWER. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE HAD 10 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK AND 15 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE LEFT AND THAT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT RUN OUT OF FUEL. DURING HIS ENGINE OUT DESCENT, HE ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DISSIPATE BELOW 65 KNOTS. THE PILOT'S MANUAL STATES THAT BELOW 65 KNOTS, THE SLATS AUTOMATICALLY DEPLOY AND THE GLIDE PATH STEEPENS CONSIDERABLY. THE PILOT MISSED THE INTENDED FORCED LANDING AREA.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE REQUIRED AIRSPEED DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT AS PUBLISHED IN THE PILOT'S MANUAL. A FACTOR IS THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC94LA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC94LA007