| Date: | Thursday 7 October 1993 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N61946 |
| MSN: | 18052815 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Garfield, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Spokane, WA (KSFF) |
| Destination airport: | Grangeville, ID (S80) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 500 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO VIBRATE AND SHAKE. THE PILOT SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN AND INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN AREA. DURING THE GROUND ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE ROUGH TERRAIN AND GROUND LOOPED. POST-CRASH INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER THREE CONNECTING ROD WAS BROKEN. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE BREAKING AND DAMAGE OF THE NUMBER THREE CONNECTING ROD WAS THE RESULT OF FATIGUE FRACTURE OF ONE OF THE CONNECTING ROD BOLTS.
Probable Cause: CONNECTING ROD BOLT FATIGUE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94LA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94LA016
Location