| Date: | Thursday 7 October 1993 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N71492 |
| MSN: | 2919 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1606 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bristol, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nappanee, IN (C03) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED HE SIDE SLIPPED THE AIRPLANE TO THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD, THEN MADE A WHEEL LANDING. DURING ROLLOUT THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY RAISED THE RIGHT WING TO VEER OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE GRASS STRIP TOWARDS THE AIRPORT BUILDINGS. THE PILOT REPORTED HE FELT THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIP INWARDS SO HE STRAIGHTENED OUT THE LANDING ROLL. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST ABOUT 30 FEET OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY IN A CORN FIELD, WITH THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT STATED HE LANDED TO THE NORTHEAST (UPHILL) ON THE 800 FOOT LONG GRASS STRIP. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS WERE OUT OF 240 DEGREES AT 5 KNOTS, AND THE RUNWAY CONDITION WAS 'DAMP, FRESH CUT.'
Probable Cause: the pilot's abrupt maneuver (intentional swerve) and main gear collapse during the landing roll on a short grass strip.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA008
Location