| Date: | Tuesday 5 October 1993 |
| Time: | 22:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310I |
| Owner/operator: | Alam. Farrukh |
| Registration: | N8090M |
| MSN: | 310I0090 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3614 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Southlake, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (23F) |
| Destination airport: | (23F) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PILOT FLYING THE AIRPLANE FROM THE LEFT SEAT WAS RECEIVING DUAL INSTRUCTION FROM A CFI IN THE RIGHT SEAT. TWELVE OUT OF 33 RUNWAY EDGE LIGHTS WERE INOPERATIVE AND IT WAS A DARK NIGHT. AS THE AIRPLANE HIT A BUMP ON THE RUNWAY, IT VEERED TO THE LEFT STRIKING A RUNWAY LIGHT, A POLE, AND A HANGAR. BOTH PILOTS REPORTED APPLYING RIGHT RUDDER AND BRAKES. A MECHANIC'S EXAMINATION OF THE RUDDER AND BRAKES REVEALED THAT WHEN FULL RIGHT RUDDER WAS APPLIED BY THE RIGHT SEAT PILOT, THE RIGHT BRAKE PEDAL CONTACTED THE FIREWALL. THIS PREVENTED FULL RIGHT BRAKE APPLICATION BY EITHER PILOT.
Probable Cause: AIRCRAFT CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PRIVATE PILOT RECEIVING INSTRUCTION. FACTORS WERE ROUGH RUNWAY, RUNWAY EDGE LIGHTS INOPERATIVE, DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS, BRAKES RESTRICTED DUE TO AN OUT OF RIG RUDDER SYSTEM, AND INADEQUATE CFI SUPERVISION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94LA006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94LA006
Location