Accident Rans S-14 Airaile unreg., Tuesday 23 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 August 1994
Time:20:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-14 Airaile
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 0892036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenixville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Collegeville, PA (N10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot departed a private airstrip heading west. During the climb, he made a 90-degree turn northbound. The engine stopped suddenly, and the airplane continued to turn right to the south. The airplane crossed over the runway, and then made a left 180 to 270-degree turn. The airplane impacted trees south of the runway. Postaccident examination revealed that the aft carburetor fuel bowl contained water. An engine test run was performed under the supervision of the FAA. The FAA stated that the engine ran smoothly. A witness stated that he observed the pilot prior to takeoff, and stated that 'no preflight inspection done.' the student pilot's total flight time was unable to be determined. Cause: the pilot's failure to perform a preflight inspection, resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X01970