| Date: | Tuesday 5 October 1993 |
| Time: | 13:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Avia Flight Services |
| Registration: | N16ED |
| MSN: | 172RG1189 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4207 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Corvallis, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE EXECUTING COMMERCIAL FLIGHT TRAINING MANEUVERS, THE CFI PULLED THE CIRCUIT BREAKER FOR THE LANDING GEAR. AT THE COMPLETION OF THESE MANEUVERS, THE CFI PULLED THE ENGINE TO IDLE TO SIMULATE AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE STUDENT THEN EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING, DURING WHICH THE GEAR HANDLE WAS PLACED IN THE DOWN POSITION. NEITHER PILOT REMEMBERED THAT THE LANDING GEAR CIRCUIT BREAKER HAD BEEN PULLED, AND THEREFORE THE GEAR DID NOT FULLY EXTEND, AND THE GEAR WARNING HORN DID NOT SOUND. THE CFI NOTICED THE GEAR WAS NOT FULLY EXTENDED JUST AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS TOUCHING DOWN ON THE RUNWAY, BUT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT TIME FOR REMEDIAL ACTION.
Probable Cause: THE CFI'S INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING, AND HIS INADVERTENT GEAR-UP LANDING. FACTORS INCLUDE THE CFI'S DIVERTED ATTENTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94LA008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94LA008
Location