| Date: | Tuesday 5 October 1993 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T188C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N42402 |
| MSN: | T18803700T |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rogersville, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TAKE OFF, THE ENGINE QUIT AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A WOODED TERRAIN. THE WRECKAGE AND ACCIDENT SITE WERE EXAMINED WHICH REVEALED THAT RESIDUAL FUEL REMAINED IN THE FUEL LINE BETWEEN THE FUEL PUMP AND THE FUEL INJECTOR. LESS THAN ONE OUNCE OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE GASCOLATOR, AND THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND IN THE 'ON' POSITION. THE LEFT WING HAD SEPARATED FROM THE FUESELAGE WHICH PULLED THE FUEL LINE FROM THE TANK; HOWEVER, NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE WAS FOUND ON THE GROUND.
Probable Cause: WAS THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT PREPARATION WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DURING TAKE OFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL94LA003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL94LA003
Location