| Date: | Monday 4 October 1993 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N801B |
| MSN: | 6731 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Benton, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (1K1) |
| Destination airport: | (1K1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. DURING A LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT. THE STUDENT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE DRIFT WITH LEFT RUDDER, BUT GOT HIS FOOT CAUGHT ON THE HEEL BRAKE. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT. AS THE STUDENT TRIED TO GET THE AIRPLANE BACK ON THE RUNWAY, IT STRUCK A DITCH AND NOSED-OVER.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PROXIMITY OF THE DITCH TO THE RUNWAY WAS A RELATED FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA009
Location