Accident Beechcraft 95-A55 Baron N321L, Wednesday 6 August 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1969
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-A55 Baron
Owner/operator:Thomas E. Spindle
Registration: N321L
MSN: TC-193
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Summt Lake,BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alaska
Destination airport:White Horse,Yt,Can
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
investigated and reported by the gov of canada.Failed to maintain a/s during sudden turn in mtn trrn. Two adults and three children killed on impact. Impact started a small forest fire. Pilot error, drizzle, poor weather conditions. Three children were stepchildren, Bryan 18, cherilyn 15, and Dana age 7. Biological father residence in Central Valley, CA. Crash site near Summit Lake, detailed in the local Fort Nelson newspaper. Crash site located in late 1980's include partial wreckage, curtain, teddy bear remains.

Accident investigation:

Report number: UNK69X0138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Images:

Year prior to accident three children and biological father with stepson of three children infant gregg.

Pilot Thomas E. Spindle