Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N44492, Sunday 3 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 October 1993
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44492
MSN: 10292
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shoshoni, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverton, WY (KRIW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A POWER LINE AND NOSED OVER. HE REPORTED THE TEMPERATURE AS 70 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. A SHERIFF'S DEPUTY WHO ARRIVED ON SITE SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT INTERVIEWED THE PILOT AFTER OBSERVING NO FUEL LEAKING FROM THE AIRCRAFT AND NO ODOR OF FUEL AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE PILOT REPORTED TO THE DEPUTY THAT HE 'DUMPED' THE FUEL IN ANTICIPATION OF THE FORCED LANDING. THE TAYLORCRAFT AIRCRAFT IS NOT EQUIPPED WITH ANY FUEL DUMP SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA007

Location