| Date: | Sunday 3 October 1993 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7709H |
| MSN: | 12-601 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-290-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orting, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (1S0) |
| Destination airport: | (1S0) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT WING TO STRIKE THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND AND SLID BACKWARDS INTO BRUSH ALONG THE RUNWAY'S EAST EDGE. THE PILOT REPORTED CALM WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94LA002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94LA002
Location