Accident Cessna 180H N9002M, Sunday 3 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 October 1993
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9002M
MSN: 18052102
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1280 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Billings, MT (KBIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXECUTED A WESTBOUND TAKEOFF FROM A SINGLE LANE, GRAVEL, SERVICE ROAD, AND REPORTED 20 KNOT WESTERLY WINDS WITH GUSTS TO 30 KNOTS. IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING DEPARTURE HE TURNED LEFT AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND HEADING SOUTH. THE INITIAL GROUND IMPACT SITE WAS APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET SOUTH OF THE EAST/WEST GRAVEL ROAD FROM WHICH HE TOOK OFF.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE WITH TERRAIN. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE UNFAVORABLE WINDS AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADQUATE COMPENSATION (PREMATURE CROSSWIND TURN) FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA003

Location