| Date: | Sunday 3 October 1993 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-200C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N16CB |
| MSN: | 5016C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 622 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6A-350-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Watkins, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE THIRD LANDING, THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE RIGHT DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT. THE PRIVATE PILOT RECEIVING INSTRUCTION ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING BY ADDING FULL POWER AND APPLYING FULL LEFT RUDDER. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TOLD THE PILOT TO CLOSE THE THROTTLE. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE PILOT FAILED TO RELINQUISH THE CONTROLS AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE PRIVATE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE INSTRUCTOR DID NOT ATTEMPT TO TAKE CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND ONLY ASKED FOR THE POWER REDUCTION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL RESULTING IN THE INADVERTENT GROUND LOOP. A FACTOR WAS THE INSTRUCTOR'S FAILURE TO TAKE REMEDIAL ACTION ON A TIMELY MANNER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94LA002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94LA002
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location