Accident Cessna T188C N2031J, Sunday 3 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 October 1993
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Longhorn Spraying, Inc.
Registration: N2031J
MSN: T18803336T
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2175 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Deal, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Abernathy, TX (F83)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS TO MAKE HIS FIRST PASS FROM SOUTH TO NORTH OVER A SET OF POWER LINES THAT HE WAS AWARE OF ON THE SOUTH END OF THE FIELD. HE INITIATED THE PASS BY DIVING INTO THE FIELD OVER THE LINES. AS HE DID SO, HE SAW A SECOND SET OF 30 FOOT HIGH LINES, 291 FEET NORTH OF THE FIRST. HE SUCCESSFULLY WENT UNDER THE SECOND LINES; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND SHORTLY THEREAFTER. THE SUPPORT POLES FOR THE SECOND SET OF LINES WERE OBSCURED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN GROUND CLEARANCE WHILE AVOIDING A POWERLINE. FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SEE A SECOND SET OF POWER LINES PRIOR TO INITIATING THE SPRAYING RUN WAS ALSO A CAUSE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA001

Location