| Date: | Saturday 2 October 1993 |
| Time: | 00:44 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 208B |
| Owner/operator: | Martinaire |
| Registration: | N9762B |
| MSN: | 208B0109 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3435 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dfw Airport, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Tulsa, OK (KTUL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS CAUTIONED ABOUT WAKE TURBULENCE FROM A HEAVY MD-11 THAT HAD BEEN CLEARED FOR TAKEOFF ON THE RUNWAY THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS CLEARED TO CROSS. THE JETLINER APPLIED TAKEOFF POWER AS THE SINGLE ENGINE AIRPLANE WAS CROSSING BEHIND. THE JET BLAST FROM THE DEPARTING AIRPLANE LIFTED THE AIRPLANE AND CONTROL WAS LOST.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DISREGARD FOR THE ISSUED SAFETY ADVISORY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94LA003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94LA003