| Date: | Friday 1 October 1993 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4266V |
| MSN: | 18624 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fallon, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he had just purchased the airplane, and the accident occurred during his familiarization flight. The pilot took off and, along with the previous owner, flew to a local practice area. The previous owner demonstrated airwork and then demonstrated a takeoff and a landing. According to the pilot, he then attempted to land the airplane. During his first approach, he 'waved off.' The pilot further reported that during his second approach he was low. The pilot added full engine power, and the airplane's main landing gear collided with the airport's perimeter fence short of the runway. The pilot had not flown any airplane during the previous 90 days. Also, he had no previous piloting experience in the accident make and model airplane.
Probable Cause: was the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate approach path to the runway and his inadequate altitude. Contributing factors were the pilot's delayed remedial action and his lack of recent experience in the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA002
Location