Accident Cessna O-2A N5151A, Friday 1 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 October 1993
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna O-2A
Owner/operator:Nat. Museum Of Naval Aviation
Registration: N5151A
MSN: 68-6873
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(KRYN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The front and then rear engines lost partial power during initial climb from the Ryan Field near Tucson, Arizona. Unable to continue climbing, the pilot made a forced landing in rough terrain about two miles east of the airport. An examination of the airplane's fuel system revealed two of the front engine's six fuel injectors were partially clogged with a foreign substance. No clogging of the rear injectors was found. Prior to the accident (ferry) flight, the airplane had been idle for several years. In preparation for the flight, recent maintenance which included limited purging of the fuel system had reportedly been accomplished by contractor maintenance personnel.

Probable Cause: was the partial loss of engine power during initial climb due to partial clogging of the engine's fuel injectors. Blockage of the fuel injectors was due to inadequate maintenance of the fuel system by contract maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA001

Location