| Date: | Friday 1 October 1993 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 204-B |
| Owner/operator: | Idaho Helicopters |
| Registration: | N41699 |
| MSN: | 2040 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming L-13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cedar Crest, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque, NM |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING EXTERNAL LOAD OPERATIONS THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO POSITION HIS LOAD, A TELEPHONE POLE, INTO A HOLE. THE HELICOPTER WAS MOVED TO A DESIGNATED LOAD RELEASE AREA SO THAT THE PILOT COULD JETTISON THE LOAD. AFTER THE LOAD WAS JETTISONED A WORKER RAN INTO THE AREA TO RETRIEVE A TOOL AND THE TELEPHONE POLE BOUNCED INTO HIM.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF GROUND PERSONNEL TO FOLLOW PUBLISHED PROCEDURES. A FACTOR WAS THE THE LOAD JETTISON.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94LA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94LA033
Location