Accident Robinson R22 Beta N2360B, Thursday 30 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 September 1993
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2360B
MSN: 2335
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:28 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deming, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT FOR TAKEOFF WAS 1,370 POUNDS. TAKEOFF WEIGHT FOR THIS FLIGHT WAS 1,457.3 POUNDS. MANUFACTURER PERFORMANCE DATA INDICATED A MAXIMUM PRESSURE ALTITUDE OF 5,800 FEET FOR AN IN GROUND EFFECT HOVER AT MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT. PRESSURE ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF TAKEOFF WAS 6,600 FEET. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE THAT THE PILOT HAD CALCULATED WEIGHT AND BALANCE OR DETERMINED PRESSURE ALTITUDE DURING THE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION. FACTORS WERE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND THE OVER GROSS WEIGHT CONDITION OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93FA274