Accident Cessna 310Q N777HB, Thursday 30 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 September 1993
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Mclellan Afb Aero Club
Registration: N777HB
MSN: 310Q-0073
Total airframe hrs:5295 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-VO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgewood, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clovis, NM (KCVN)
Destination airport:Saint George, UT (SGU
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE LEFT PROPELLER CONTROL RING FAILED AND THE LEFT PROPELLER COULD NOT BE FEATHERED. THE PILOT SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE DUE TO VIBRATION, DECLARED AN EMERGENCY, AND WAS VECTORED TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. UNABLE TO MAKE IT TO THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING SHORT OF THE RUNWAY ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING ROLL.

Probable Cause: A PROPELLER CONTROL UNIT FAILURE, AND LOSS OF THE PILOT'S OPTION TO FEATHER THE PROPELLER. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA271

Location