| Date: | Wednesday 29 September 1993 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Kelm ZENAIR CH-701 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N27DK |
| MSN: | 7-1347 |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 582LC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | South Bend, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE POWER LOSS SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF FROM THE PRIVATE STRIP. HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING STRAIGHT AHEAD AND WAS ABLE TO GET THE AIRPLANE BACK ONTO THE TAKEOFF RUNWAY. HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE END INTO A HEDGE ROW. THE PILOT STATED THAT FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT, THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN NORMALLY AT IDLE, BUT HE COULD NOT TEST IT AT OTHER POWER SETTINGS.
Probable Cause: THE ENGINE POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF AVAILABLE RUNWAY ONTO WHICH THE FORCED LANDING COULD BE EXECUTED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93LA275 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93LA275
Location