| Date: | Sunday 26 September 1993 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150M |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N704ZF |
| MSN: | 15078997 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burlington, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT CALCULATED WHAT HE THOUGHT WOULD BE ADEQUATE FUEL FOR THE PROPOSED FLIGHT. HE DID NOT FUEL THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. AFTER APPROXIMATELY TWO HOURS OF FLIGHT THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE NOSE GEAR IMPACTED UPHILL TERRAIN DURING THE OFF-AIRPORT FORCED LANDING. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED ONLY UNUSABLE FUEL IN TANKS.
Probable Cause: the improper fuel calculations by the pilot-in-command. Factors were the pilot-in-command's not refueling and uphill terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA379 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA379
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location