| Date: | Saturday 25 September 1993 |
| Time: | 09:35 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-251F (SCD) |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N629US |
| MSN: | 22388/444 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT9-D7F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | (KNRT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A 28 OUNCE DUCK WAS INGESTED INTO A JT9 TURBOFAN ENGINE OF A B747 ON TAKEOFF, IMPACTING AND BREAKING THE 10 PLY FIBERGLASS FAN SPINNER. DOWNSTREAM ENGINE DESTRUCTION FOLLOWED. ENGINE MANUFACTURE AND FAA WAS AWARE OF A NUMBER OF PREVIOUS BIRD-STRIKE FAILURES WITH THIS SPINNER. NEW AND STRONGER 20 PLY SPINNERS ARE BEING PHASED IN; HOWEVER, THIN SPINNERS ARE STILL IN USE ON JT9 ENGINES IN COMMERCIAL SERVICE.
Probable Cause: FOREIGN OBJECT DAMAGE TO THE COMPRESSOR FORWARD FAN ASSEMBLY AS A RESULT OF THE INGESTION OF A BIRD.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC93IA188 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC93IA188
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 October 2000 |
N629US |
Northwest Airlines |
0 |
Anchorage, AK |
 |
min |
| Aborted takeoff |
Location