Accident Bell UH-1B N70NW, Friday 24 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 September 1993
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:Northwest Helicopters, Inc
Registration: N70NW
MSN: 60-3568
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4465 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L-11D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit Lake, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES WHILE ATTEMPTING AN AUTOROTATION AFTER AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE PILOT HAD PUNCHED OFF HIS EXTERNAL LOAD AFTER THE POWER LOSS, BUT WAS UNABLE TO SUCCESSFULLY ACCOMPLISH THE AUTOROTATION DUE TO INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS THE RESULT OF THE FATIGUE FRACTURE OF BLADE NUMBER 19 OF THE SECOND STAGE TURBINE ROTOR ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF A SECOND STAGE TURBINE WHEEL TOO LOW FOR A SUCCESSFUL AUTOROTATION. FACTORS INCLUDE A TREE IN THE APPROACH PATH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA213

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 August 2013 N70NW Northern Pioneer Helicopters Llc 0 Tok Junction Airport, AK sub
Bounced on landing

Location