| Date: | Thursday 23 September 1993 |
| Time: | 17:35 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N53730 |
| MSN: | 861-75 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1823 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wauseon, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE FLARE/TOUCHDOWN ON RUNWAY 36, HE ENCOUNTERED A LEFT CROSSWIND. HE STATED THAT THE LEFT WING CAME UP, AND HE CORRECTED USING THE AILERON, BUT THE AIRPLANE TURNED 35 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT AND EXITED INTO A BEAN FIELD WHERE IT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE FLARE/TOUCHDOWN. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CROSSWIND COMPONENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO93LA185 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO93LA185
Location