Accident Mil Mi-8T Z1681, Friday 9 January 1976 Correction: Crashed during landing on to the helichopterdeck, and catch fire. Two pilots and one passenger survived." /> Correction: Crashed during landing on to the helichopterdeck, and catch fire. Two pilots and one passenger survived." /> Correction: Crashed during landing on to the helichopterdeck, and catch fire. Two pilots and one passenger survived." />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 January 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: Z1681
MSN: 223..
Engine model:Klimov TV2-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Bombay -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into sea near oil rig "Haakon Magnus".
Correction: Crashed during landing on to the helichopterdeck, and catch fire. Two pilots and one passenger survived.

Sources:

1. http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crpage.php?qacid=57&qafdb=IAF&datesall=ON
2. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default