Accident Pitts S1-T N7FD, Thursday 23 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 September 1993
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S1-T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7FD
MSN: 5228
Total airframe hrs:253 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sherman, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE TO MAINTAIN VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOTS OF BOTH AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA265

Location