Accident Robinson R22 Beta N2407X, Thursday 23 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 September 1993
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Tri Valley Helicopters
Registration: N2407X
MSN: 1883
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:1632 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD STABILIZED THE AIRCRAFT IN A HOVER AND WAS DESCENDING FOR LANDING FROM ABOUT 30 FEET AGL. THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER AND THE RATE OF DESCENT INCREASED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ADD FORWARD CYCLIC TO PERFORM A RUNNING LANDING. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE COLLAPSING THE SKIDS AND DAMAGING THE ROTORS AND FUSELAGE. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE PRIMER SYSTEM DISCLOSED THAT THE PRIMER HANDLE WAS UNLOCKED. THE PRIMER HAD UNLOCKED ON THIS HELICOPTER ON TWO PREVIOUS OCCASIONS.

Probable Cause: A partial engine power loss that resulted in a hard landing due to the engine primer system becoming unlocked.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA367
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA367

Location