Accident Bell UH-1B N3979C, Thursday 23 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 September 1993
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:Clearwater Management Co. Inc.
Registration: N3979C
MSN: 62-2048
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:7922 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L11-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pierce, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING NEAR A REFUELING SITE IN HILLY/MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, THE 90 DEGREE GEARBOX SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT THEN ATTEMPTED A RUN-ON FORCED LANDING ON A NEARBY LOGGING ROAD. DURING THE FLARE, THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD, RESULTING IN A COLLAPSE OF THE SKIDS, AND SEPARATION OF THE REMAINING PORTION OF THE TAIL BOOM. METALLURGICAL ANALYSIS REVEALED THAT ALL SIX GEARBOX ATTACH BOLTS HAD EXPERIENCED REVERSE-BENDING FATIGUE FAILURE. THE OPERATOR RECORDS INDICATED THAT THIS WAS A NEW SURPLUS PART WHICH HAD 136 HOURS OF OPERATION SINCE NEW. HISTORICAL RECORDS CONFIRMING THE UNIT'S TOTAL TIME SINCE BEING SHIPPED TO THE PHILIPPINES AS A NEW SURPLUS PART IN 1981 COULD NOT BE LOCATED.

Probable Cause: SEPARATION OF THE 90 DEGREE GEARBOX AFTER FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE GEARBOX ATTACH BOLTS. FACTORS INCLUDE HILLY/MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA207

Location