Accident Lancair 235M N12TN, Wednesday 22 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1993
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 235M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12TN
MSN: 117
Total airframe hrs:46 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockford, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Janesville, WI (KJVL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS CONDUCTING HIS FIRST FLIGHT IN FIVE MONTHS IN THE AMATEUR BUILT AIRPLANE. DURING A LANDING ON WET TURF, THE AIRPLANE DID NOT RESPOND TO BRAKING AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB THE LANDING GEAR IMPACTED AN EMBANKMENT AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND SLID TO A STOP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND DELAYED ABORTING THE LANDING. FACTORS WERE A WET RUNWAY AND THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA377
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA377

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 2012 N18TN Private 1 Near Chicago/Rockford International Airport - KRFD, Chicago/Rockford, sub
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location