Accident Cessna 170B N8081A, Wednesday 22 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1993
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Armel Aviation, Ltd
Registration: N8081A
MSN: 20933
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:4102 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Martinsburg, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dulles Airport, DC (IAD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT, THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO RISE. THE PILOT SAID HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT WITH RIGHT AILERON AND RUDDER, BUT TO NO AVAIL. THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE GROUNDLOOPED TO THE LEFT. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE RIGHT WING WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED. THE WIND WAS REPORTED AS FIVE KNOTS FROM 360 DEGREES MAGNETIC.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA183

Location