Serious incident Cessna 180C N9211T, Wednesday 22 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1993
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9211T
MSN: 180-50711
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLHK)
Destination airport:Kodiak, AK (ADQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FUEL HOSE BETWEEN THE FUEL FILTER AND THE CARBURETOR WAS FRAYED AND LEAKED FUEL ONTO THE BOTTOM OF THE ENGINE COWL ADJACENT TO THE CARBURETOR INDUCTION BOX. ADDITIONALLY, INVESTIGATORS FOUND THE AIRPLANE WING AND FLOAT STRUCTURE COMPONENTS TO BE IRREGULAR AND BOGUS FROM RECENT REBUILD PROCESS.

Probable Cause: A FRAYED FUEL HOSE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93IA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93IA183

Location