| Date: | Tuesday 21 September 1993 |
| Time: | 11:17 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3B7 |
| Owner/operator: | USAir |
| Registration: | N527AU |
| MSN: | 23842/136 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18151 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Indianapolis, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Philadelphia, PA (KPHI) |
| Destination airport: | Kansas City, MO (KMCI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING FLIGHT THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS COMPLAINED OF HYPOXIA SYMPTOMS. THE FIRST OFFICER INVESTIGATED THE AIRPLANE'S CABIN WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS REPORTED THEY HAD HYPOXIA SYMPTOMS TO THE FLIGHT CREW A SECOND TIME AND THIS TIME THEIR FINGERNAILS HAD TURNED BLUE. THE CAPTAIN REQUESTED, AND RECEIVED, AN ATC CLEARANCE TO DIVERT TO AND LAND AT INDIANAPOLIS. HOSPITAL EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS AND FOUR PASSENGERS REVEALED NO CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING. THE HOSPITAL REPORTS STATED THERE WAS 'POSSIBLE TOXIC INHALATIONAL EXPOSURE.' THE AIRPLANE WAS CHECKED FOR CARBON MONOXIDE AND ORGANIC VAPORS DURING GROUND RUNUP AND FERRY FLIGHT TO THE COMPANY'S MAINTENANCE CENTER WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS.
Probable Cause: an undetermined problem which resulted in the physical impairment of flight attendants, passengers and the first officer.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93IA372 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93IA372
Location