| Date: | Tuesday 21 September 1993 |
| Time: | 07:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-60-601 |
| Owner/operator: | New Creations, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9825Q |
| MSN: | 513130 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13167 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-S1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lone Rock, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Chicago, IL (KMWD) |
| Destination airport: | St. Paul, MN (KSTP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE PILOT NOTICED A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE AND AN INCREASE IN OIL TEMPERATURE ON THE LEFT ENGINE. HE SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE AND DIVERTED TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. A VOR APPROACH WAS MADE AND DUE TO THE INABILITY TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CIRCLE TO LAND ON THE LONGER RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND CONTACTED ROUGH TERRAIN. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE NUMBER 4 MAIN JOURNAL BEARING HAD SPUN. MATERIAL FROM THE BEARING AND THE DAMAGED CRANKCASE HAD CLOGGED THE OIL SUCTION SCREEN. WASHERS WERE FOUND ADDED TO THE OIL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE IN AN ATTEMPT TO REGULATE THE OIL PRESSURE. THE ENGINE WAS OVERHAULED 350 FLIGHT HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED DURING THE LANDING APPROACH.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA371 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA371
Location