| Date: | Monday 20 September 1993 |
| Time: | 22:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4563B |
| MSN: | 31462 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4835 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pumice Creek, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE TOO STRONG AND UNSTABLE FOR A SAFE DOWNWIND TURN, SO HE REDUCED THE ENGINE POWER AND LANDED THE AIRPLANE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED. THE PILOT SAID HE KNEW BEFORE THE ATTEMPTED LANDING THAT THE WINDS WERE VERY UNSTABLE, AND THAT HE HAD MISJUDGED THE GUSTY CROSSWIND.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE WIND INFORMATION, AND THE UNFAVORABLE WIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC93LA182 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC93LA182
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location