| Date: | Monday 20 September 1993 |
| Time: | 10:04 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-2B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N88EW |
| MSN: | 5073 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1102 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-540-A4D4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hawthorne, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KHHR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT/DUAL STUDENT WAS RECEIVING INSTRUCTION IN A CONVENTIONAL GEAR (TAILWHEEL) AIRPLANE. DURING THE ROLL-OUT ON THE SECOND LANDING, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT. THE CFI INSTRUCTED THE DUAL STUDENT TO APPLY LEFT RUDDER. THE DUAL STUDENT APPLIED FULL LEFT RUDDER AND THE AIRPLANE SWERVED VIOLENTLY TO THE LEFT. THE CFI WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE VIOLENT LEFT TURN AND THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY AND GROUND LOOPED.
Probable Cause: dual student's failure to maintain directional control and improper use of the rudder and the CFI's inadequate supervision of the flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA359 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA359
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 August 2014 |
N88EW |
Lance Murray Aviation Llc |
0 |
Near Oceanside Municipal Airport (KOKB), Oceanside, California |
 |
sub |
| Fuel exhaustion |
Location