Accident Maule M-7-235 N61043, Monday 20 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 September 1993
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61043
MSN: 4044C
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-W1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Recluse, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rozet, WY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, AN ANTELOPE DARTED OUT IN FRONT OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT APPLIED THE BRAKES; HOWEVER, THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT INSPECTED THE BRAKE SYSTEM SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND NOTED THAT IT WAS APPARENT THAT THE LEFT BRAKE WAS LOCKED AND HAD SKIDDED SEVERAL FEET BEFORE THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. INSPECTION BY FAA PERSONNEL DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE BRAKE SYSTEM LOCKED FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA203

Location